asa.png

For companies

arrow&v

Huzzle GDPR Policy

Name and contact details of the data controller and of the data protection officer


Huzzle Ltd, 85 Great Portland Street, London, England, W1W 7LT, Phone: +49 15234753404, Email: hello@huzzle.app. Our data protection officer can be contacted at the above address or at hello@huzzle.app.




Collection and storage of personal data and the nature and purpose of their use


We collect and store the personal data described below, including any CVs, references, preferences, etc. that you post on the app (collectively referred to as applicant data below), and use it to enable you to use the app and benefit from our services. (hereinafter collectively referred to as applicant data) and use it to the extent described below to enable you to use the app and take advantage of our services. We only use information and data that users provide on the app when creating their profile and during the time they use the app. We require your first and last name and your email address as mandatory fields. In addition, you can optionally store further application-relevant information, documents and records as well as application videos and other files in your profile. By agreeing to this privacy policy, you consent to Huzzle storing the applicant data and forwarding it to the company you wish to apply to for application purposes, according to your express consent given individually for each position. You agree that Huzzle and the company you are applying to will store and use the applicant data beyond the end of the specific application procedure, within the scope of legal regulations, in order to contact you later, if necessary, in case you are considered for another position. You also consent to us making anonymised applicant data available to interested companies. Personal data such as name, address and contact details will only be made available to the company with your express consent. If the applicant data contains "special types of personal data" according to Art. 9 DSGVO (e.g. ethnic origin, severe disability), this consent also applies to this data. However, since companies would like to evaluate all applicants only according to their qualifications, we ask that you refrain from including such information in the application data if possible. We expressly point out that the granting of this consent is voluntary and that it has no effect on your chances in the respective application procedure whether you use the function or not. The data processing is therefore carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para.1 lit.a DSGVO on the basis of your voluntarily given consent. When you visit the app, information is automatically sent to the server of our website by your end device. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is collected without your intervention and stored until automatic deletion: - Name of the retrieved file - Date and time of the retrieval - data volume transferred - Message whether the retrieval was successful - Description of the type of web browser used - Operating system used - the previously visited page - Provider - Your IP address The above data will be processed by us for the following purposes: - Ensuring a smooth connection of the website, - Ensuring a comfortable use of our website, - Evaluation of system security and stability, and - for other administrative purposes. When using our contact forms For questions of any kind, we offer you the possibility to contact us via a contact form provided on the website. In doing so, we require your name, contact details (telephone number or e-mail address) and a message in order to be able to answer them. Further information can be provided voluntarily. Data processing for the purpose of contacting us is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO on the basis of your specific enquiry. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para.1 lit.f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest follows from the purposes for data collection listed above. In no case do we use the data collected here for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person. In addition, we use cookies as well as analysis and marketing services when you visit our website. You can find more detailed explanations on this under points 4 - 6 of this data protection declaration.




Purpose of the processing and its legal basis


We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG): a. Based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 a DSGVO) Insofar as you have given us express consent (opt-in) within the corresponding functions of the app, which is unique for each application, for the processing and forwarding of personal data for the respective purposes, the lawfulness of this processing (e.g. forwarding of applicant data, in particular for an application for a specific position) is given on the basis of your consent. Consent given can be revoked at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the data processed until the revocation. b. For the fulfilment of contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 b. DSGVO) The processing of data takes place primarily in order to be able to provide the services and functions of our app, in particular to carry out pre-contractual measures. c. Within the framework of the balancing of interests (Art. 6 para. 1 f. DSGVO) Where necessary, we process your data to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, for example - for the needs-based design of the app, - to test and optimise procedures for needs analysis for the purpose of direct customer contact, - for advertising or market and opinion research, insofar as you have not objected to the use of your data, - to ensure IT security, - to control and further develop our app.




Disclosure of data


We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG): Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed below. We will only disclose your personal data to third parties if: - you have given your express consent to this in accordance with Art. 6 Para.1 lit.a DSGVO, - the disclosure is necessary in accordance with Art.6 Para.1 lit.f DSGVO and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in the non-disclosure of your data, - in the event that there is a legal obligation for the disclosure in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c DSGVO, as well as - this is legally permissible and required in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.b DSGVO for the processing of contractual relationships with you. Data is only transferred to countries outside the European Union (so-called third countries) insofar as - it is necessary to pass on the application, - it is required by law, - within the framework of commissioned data processing or - you have given us your consent. If service providers are used in a third country, in addition to written instructions, they are obliged to comply with the level of data protection in Europe by agreeing to the EU standard contractual clauses or certification under the Privacy Shield. Based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our app), we use the following third-party services: We use Sovren to analyse resumes. Sovren Group, Inc.1107 FM 1431, Suite 205, Marble Falls, TX 78654. can be reached by phone at: +1 713.562.1800. Apart from the above-mentioned processing operations, your personal data will only be disclosed with your consent.




Cookies


We use so-called cookies in some areas of our website. Such file elements can be used to identify your computer as a technical unit during your visit to this website in order to make it easier for you to use our services - especially during repeat visits. As a rule, however, you have the option of setting your internet browser to inform you of the occurrence of cookies so that you can allow or exclude them, or delete cookies that already exist. Please use the help function of your internet browser to obtain information on how to change these settings. We would like to point out that some functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies. Cookies do not allow a server to read private data from your computer or the data stored by another server. They do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. We base the use of cookies on Art. 6 para. 1 lit.f DSGVO: the processing is done to improve the functioning of our website. It is therefore necessary to protect our legitimate interests.




Use of Google Analytics


We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active ). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). In addition, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will then be set, which prevents the further collection of your data when visiting this website. This procedure is particularly recommended when accessing our site via mobile devices. You can find more information on the terms of use and data protection at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html. We base the use of the aforementioned analysis tool on Art. 6 para. 1 lit.f DSGVO: the processing is carried out to analyse user behaviour and is therefore necessary to protect our legitimate interests. For the storage of profile documents, we use Google Docs, a service within the G-Suite program package of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google has submitted to the Privacy Shield agreement concluded between the European Union and the USA and has certified itself. Google thereby undertakes to comply with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. You can find more information in the following linked entry: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active. We have entered into an order processing agreement with Google for the use of G-Suite pursuant to Art. 28 DSGVO. You can find Google's privacy policy under the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de. For more information on G-Suite, data security and data protection, please visit the following link: https://www.google.com/intl/de/cloud/security/gdpr/. For more information on data security in the G Suite environment, click here: https://cloud.google.com/security/security-design/?hl=de. All information on the supplementary agreement on data processing within the scope of the GDPR for G Suite and Cloud Identity: https://support.google.com/cloudidentity/answer/2888485?hl=de. Your documents will be deleted from G-Suite after resolution on the app.




Use of Google marketing services


We use the marketing and remarketing services (Google Marketing Services for short) from Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The Google marketing services use cookies that are stored on your computer and enable us to display advertisements for and on our website in a more targeted manner in order to present users only with ads that potentially match their interests. For example, if you are shown ads for products that he or she has been interested in on other websites, this is called "remarketing". For these purposes, when you call up our website and other websites on which Google marketing services are active, a code is executed directly by Google and so-called (re)marketing tags are integrated into the website The information generated by the cookie or the tag about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The data of the users are therefore generally processed pseudonymously within the scope of Google marketing services. This means that Google does not store and process the name or email address of the user, for example, but processes the relevant data in a cookie-related manner within pseudonymous user profiles. I.e. from Google's perspective, the ads are not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who this cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly allowed Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected about users by Google marketing services is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the USA. The Google marketing services we use include the online advertising programme "Google AdWords". In the case of Google AdWords, each AdWords customer receives a different "conversion cookie". Cookies can therefore not be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained with the help of the cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The AdWords customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified. We may integrate third-party advertisements based on the Google marketing service "DoubleClick". DoubleClick uses cookies to enable Google and its partner websites to serve ads based on users' visits to this website or other websites on the Internet. We may also use Google Tag Manager to integrate and manage Google's analytics and marketing services on our website. For more information on Google's use of data for marketing purposes, please visit the overview page: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads. Google's privacy policy is available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy. If you wish to object to interest-based advertising by Google marketing services, you can use the settings and opt-out options provided by Google: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences. We base the use of the aforementioned marketing services on Art. 6 para. 1 lit.a DSGVO.




Social plugins


Social plugins from the providers listed below are used on our websites. You can recognize the plugins by the fact that they are marked with the corresponding logo. Information, which may also include personal data, may be sent to the service provider via these plugins and may be used by the service provider. We prevent the unconscious and unintentional collection and transmission of data to the service provider through a 2-click solution. To activate a desired social plugin, it must first be activated by clicking on the corresponding button. Only this activation of the plugin also triggers the collection of information and its transmission to the service provider. We do not collect any personal data ourselves by means of the social plugins or about their use. We have no influence on what data an activated plugin collects and how it is used by the provider. Currently, it must be assumed that a direct connection to the provider's services is established and that at least the IP address and device-related information is collected and used. There is also the possibility that the service providers try to save cookies on the computer used. Please refer to the data protection information of the respective service provider to find out which specific data is collected and how it is used. Note: If you are logged into Facebook at the same time, Facebook can identify you as a visitor to a particular page.




Storage period


The data stored by us will be deleted as soon as you revoke any consent or when the data is no longer required for its intended purpose and the deletion is not contrary to any legitimate interests or statutory retention obligations. If the data is not deleted because it is required for other and legally permissible purposes, its processing will be restricted. I.e. the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to user data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law. According to legal requirements, data is stored for 6 years in accordance with § 257 para. 1 HGB (e.g. commercial letters, accounting vouchers, etc.) and for 10 years in accordance with § 147 para. 1 AO (e.g. commercial and business letters, tax-relevant documents).




Data subject rights


Every data subject has the right to information under Article 15 of the GDPR, the right to rectification under Article 16 of the GDPR, the right to erasure under Article 17 of the GDPR, the right to restriction of processing under Article 18 of the GDPR, the right to object under Article 21 of the GDPR, and the right to data portability under Article 20 of the GDPR. With regard to the right to information and the right to erasure, the restrictions pursuant to Sections 34 and 35 BDSG apply. In addition, there is a right of appeal to a competent data protection supervisory authority (Article 77 DSGVO in conjunction with Section 19 BDSG). You can revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. Please note that the revocation is only effective for the future. Processing that took place before the revocation is not affected. You are entitled to the following data subject rights: a. Right to information You have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether personal data relating to you is being processed. b. Rectification/deletion/restriction of processing Furthermore, you have the right to require us to - inaccurate personal data concerning you be corrected without delay (right to rectification); - personal data concerning you are deleted without delay (right to erasure); and - the processing is restricted (right to restrict processing) . c. Right to data portability You have the right to receive personal data relating to you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer this data to another controller. d. Right of withdrawal You have the right to revoke your consent at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. e. Right of objection If the processing of personal data concerning you is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest (Art. 6(1)(e) DSGVO) or for the protection of our legitimate interests (Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO), you have the right to object. f. Right of appeal If you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, without prejudice to other legal remedies.




Amendment of the privacy policy


We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration in the event of any changes to the legal situation, the service and the data processing. However, this only applies with regard to declarations on data processing. Insofar as user consent is required or components of the data protection declaration contain provisions of the contractual relationship with the users, the changes will only be made with the consent of the users. Users can regularly inform themselves about any changes in this data protection declaration.




Additional privacy policy for the mobile application


In addition to the policies described above, the following section applies to Huzzle's collection and use of data through its mobile application. When you use the App, Huzzle may collect and use information about you as follows: - Huzzle may ask you to provide a phone number so that it can send you an SMS with a link to download the Huzzle App. You agree that the number provided is your phone number and that you will not hold Huzzle responsible for any SMS charges. - If you agree to this, the app will collect your geographic location. Your location will be used to show you jobs that are near you. Your location will be stored in Huzzle's logs for 2 weeks and in the log archives for up to one year.





© Copyright 2021 Huzzle Ltd. All rights reserved.